Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this policy, Alisima  informs users of the website about its policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data of users and customers that may be collected by browsing, purchasing products or contracting services through its website. In this sense, Alisima guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Development Regulation of the LOPD, and in the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) (EU) 2016/679.


SECURITY MEASURES

In compliance with current legislation on data protection, users are informed that, at Alisima , technical and organizational measures have been adopted in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned regulations. The personal data that is collected in the forms are subject to treatment, only, by Alisima staff or by the Treatment Managers established here. Adequate security measures have been adopted for the data provided and, in addition, all the technical means and measures at its disposal have been installed to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data that we receive. 


DATA TRUTHFULNESS

The Client or User declares that all the information provided by him is true and correct.


EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The LOPD and the RGPD grant interested parties the possibility of exercising a series of rights related to the treatment of their personal data. As long as the user's data is processed by Alisima, they may exercise their rights. To do this, the user must contact us, providing documentation proving their identity (ID or passport), by email to support@alisima.es , or by  written communication to the address that appears in our legal notice. Said communication must reflect the following information: Name and surname of the user, the application request, address and supporting data.

The exercise of rights must be carried out by the user himself. However, they may be executed by an authorized person as the legal representative of the authorized person. In such case, the documentation that accredits this representation of the interested party must be provided.

The user may request the exercise of the following rights:

  • Right to request access to personal data.
  • Right to request its rectification (in case they are incorrect) or deletion.
  • Right to request the limitation of their treatment, in which case they will only be kept by Alisima for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Right to oppose the treatment: Alisima will stop processing your data, except that for legitimate reasons or the exercise or defense of possible claims they must continue to be processed.
  • Right to data portability: in case you want your data to be processed by another firm, Alisima will provide the portability of your data to the new person in charge.

In the event that consent has been granted for a specific purpose, the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time , without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. 

If a user considers that there is a problem with the way that  Alisima is handling their data, they can direct their claims to the Head of Security or to the corresponding data protection authority, with the Spanish Data Protection Agency being the one indicated in the case from Spain.


CONSERVATION OF DATA

The disaggregated data will be kept without deletion period. Regarding Client data, the retention period of personal data will vary depending on the service that the Client contracts. In any case, it will be the minimum necessary, and can be kept until:

  • 4 years: Law on Infringements and Sanctions in the Social Order (affiliation obligations, registrations, cancellations, contributions, payment of wages ...); Arts. 66 et seq. General Tax Law (accounting books ...)
  • 5 years: Art. 1964 Civil Code (personal actions without special term)
  • 6 years: Art. 30 Commercial Code (accounting books, invoices ...)
  • 10 years: Art. 25 Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorism Financing Law.

The users of mailing lists or those uploaded by Alisima  to RRSS pages or profiles will be kept until the user withdraws consent.


DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Alisima has the duty to inform users of its website about the collection of personal data that can be carried out, either by sending email or by completing the forms included on the website. In this sense,  Alisima will be considered as Responsible for the data collected through the previously described means.

At the same time,  Alisima  informs users that the purpose of the treatment of the collected data includes the attention of requests made by users, the inclusion in the contact agenda, the provision of products or services and the management of the commercial relationship. The operations, procedures and technical procedures that are carried out in an automated or non-automated way and that enable the collection, storage, modification, transfer and other actions on personal data, are considered Personal Data Processing.

The Alisima Website has SSL encryption, which allows the User to securely send their personal data through the website's contact forms.

Alisima  makes a series of electronic mechanisms available to users for the collection and processing of their personal data, for the purposes set out above. The personal data provided electronically, either through email, from the contact forms on this website or online contracts will be used for the commercial and administrative management of the company's clients and users. These data will be processed through servers managed by  NAMECHEAP , which is also the company that provides email services, and which will be considered as the Treatment Manager.

For its part, the mail and name data will be incorporated into a database for sending commercial communications and managing the subscription to services requested by the client or user, managed through Alisima's servers  , which will also have the Consideration of Manager of the Treatment. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link you will find in our communications, or by sending a request to exercise your right to the company in charge of the Treatment or to  Alisima .

As established by the LSSICE,  Alisima undertakes not to send commercial communications without identifying them as such. For these purposes, the information sent to customers for the maintenance of the existing contractual relationship will not be considered as commercial communication.

In any case, only the precise data will be obtained to be able to perform the contracted service, or to be able to respond appropriately to the request for information made by the user.

Personal data will be provided through links to our delivery service providers. It will not be shared with anyone else outside the company.

TREATMENT MANAGERS IN THE UNITED STATES

Alisima uses the services of sending commercial emails from Deliverr,  our logistics partner. 

The user expressly and unequivocally accepts their consent for the processing of their data and for the international transfer of the same to this service provider company.


COMMUNICATION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Alisima will not transfer or communicate your data to any third party, except in the cases legally provided for or when the provision of a service implies the need for a contractual relationship with a data processor, and always in accordance with the general conditions previously approved by the user upon contracting it. Thus, when contracting our services, the user accepts that some of them may be, totally or partially, subcontracted to other people or companies, who will be considered Treatment Managers, with whom the corresponding confidentiality agreement has been agreed, or adhered to their privacy policies, established in their respective web pages. You also agree that some of the personal data collected is provided to these Treatment Managers, when necessary for the effective performance of the contracted service. The user may refuse the transfer of your data to the Treatment Managers, by written request, by any of the previously mentioned means.


CONFIDENTIALITY

The information provided by the client will, in any case, be considered confidential, without it being used for other purposes than those related to the contracted services or products purchased from Alisima . Alisima undertakes not to disclose or disclose information about the customer's claims, the reasons for the advice requested or the duration of their relationship with it.